CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N2:441

Heather Creegan
CVS/pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag, a manicure set, a scarf, a key chain, a coffee tumbler, and a cosmetic bag from China

Dear Ms. Creegan:

In your letter dated July 27, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you.

Item 893102 consists of a tote bag, a manicure set, a ladies’ scarf, a key chain, a coffee tumbler and a cosmetic bag. Although you state the items are imported together, they are not considered a set for tariff purposes and each piece will be classified separately under its appropriate subheading.

The tote bag is quilted and constructed of 100% polyester textile material. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top and two shoulder straps. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 13” (H) x 4” (D).

The manicure set contains a nail clipper, scissors, tweezers, nail file, cuticle knife and two cuticle pushers. The set is imported in a fabric covered case with fitted pockets for each item.

The ladies scarf is constructed of 100% polyester textile material. It measures approximately 19” (W) x 60” (L)

The key chain is a split wire ring composed of zinc alloy with a fancy medallion and a carabineer clip hanging from it.

The coffee tumbler is constructed of 100% molded plastic. It has a removable lid with an opening for a straw and a black rubber band around the circumference allowing for a better grip of the cup.

The cosmetic bag is quilted and constructed of 100% polyester textile material. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment, nylon zipper closure at the top, and measures approximately 7.5” (L) x 2.5” (H) x 2.5’ (D)

The applicable subheading for the tote bag and cosmetic bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the manicure set will be 8214.20.9000, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of cutlery (for example, hair clippers, butchers' or kitchen cleavers, chopping or mincing knives, paper knives); manicure or pedicure sets and instruments (including nail files); base metal parts thereof: manicure or pedicure sets and instruments (including nail files), and parts thereof: manicure and pedicure sets, and combinations thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ladies scarf will be 6214.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Shawls, scarves, muffler, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers." The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for the key chain will be 7907.006000 HTSUS, which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the coffee tumbler will be 3924.10.4000, HTSUS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division